Development of Sensing Informatics - Obtaining of Global Informations by Means of Local Sensings
Project/Area Number |
24560505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | センシング情報学 / 画像計測 / 大量画像データ / 能動センシング / 時空間画像アーカイブ / 画像物体認識システム / 東日本大震災 / 多分解能動的システム / グローカルセンシング / ネットワークグラフ / センサーネットワーク / センサネットワーク / 能動センシン グ / 多分解 能動的システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was done to develop a system to obtain global information from spatially or temporally local sensing data. We applied this trial to visualize the global damages suffered from the 2011.3.11 Earthquake and Tsunami and their recovery processes. For this purpose, we constructed a large scale data-base of city street images at the Tohoku coastal areas continuously obtained by us with an all-directional camera mounted by a special car. The total amount of the image data became 55 Tera-bytes. Then, from it, we analyzed what were lost globally and reconstructed in the recovery processes. The system constructed in this research provides techniques to figure out the global information from a relatively small number of local observations.