Novel imaging method using ultrasonic vibration velocity on sample in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IMANO Kazuhiko  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60125705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧電振動子 / 定電圧駆動 / 振動速度 / レーザードップラー振動計 / 伝送線路モデル / 符号化超音波 / Barker系列 / レーザドップラ振動計 / 符号化パルス列 / エッジ波 / 振動速度振幅 / 振動速度位相 / ドップラー振動計 / 超音波イメージング / 音響特性 / 圧電素子 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new ultrasonic imaging system using vibration velocity is described. Uniform Surface Vibration (USV) is obtained when the piezoelectric transducer is driven by the constant voltage source. Imaging of sample placed on the piezoelectric transducer detected with the Laser Doppler vibrometer is suggested. Vibration velocity waveform which is analogous to that of driving voltage pulse in time are confirmed both from the analysis of transmission line model and experiments. Experiment of imaging having the character “U.S” on the aluminum plate are imaged. As the results, the suggested system would become a useful tool for an ultrasonic imaging in air. Moreover, this method was applied in the low S/N condition imaging, Barker coded pulse was useful in the high absoption sample imaging.