Study on Faster Imaging and Reconstruction using Compressed Sensing and Phase-scrambling Fourier Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80261816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信号処理 / 圧縮センシング / スパース / MRI / 高速イメージング / GPU / 磁気共鳴映像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-scale sparsifying transform based on the Fresnel transform (FREBAS) is adopted in order to improve the quality of CS images. The experimental results demonstrate that by increasing the sparsity of the image in the FREBAS transform domain, curved features in MR images can be faithfully reconstructed. It was also revealed that proposed method is robust to the phases on the images due to the susceptibility or blood flow.
In addition, we examine to accelerate the CS reconstruction by using the Graphics Processing Unit (GPU) as a general purpose use. Experimental results show that GPU dramatically accelerates CS reconstruction and single image reconstruction was executed in 1.3 s which suggests the speedups of 9-times.