An imaging system of human body gas for evaluation of disease screening using chemiluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (50409637)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計測工学 / イメージング / ガス計測 / 酵素 / バイオセンサ / 生体計測 / 生体ガス / 可視化 / 化学発光 / エタノール / イメージングシステム / エタノールガス / デバイス / 流体 / 可視化計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ethanol sensing and imaging system in the gas phase has been developed for analysis of breath ethanol. This breath gas imaging system has been expected to be easy, rapid and painless approach for sampling from patients to diagnose diseases. The system provides the image of ethanol distribution as chemiluminescence (CL) on the enzyme-immobilized mesh. The spatio and temporal changes in CL generated by ethanol in exhaled breath after ethanol oral administration was detected by employing an electron multiplier CCD camera. Breath samples from volunteers with aldehyde hydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) (+) and (-) are detected and analyzed with the imaging system. This imaging system for the human odor and skin gas has been expected to be the safe and useful assessment for metabolism in the body.