Quasi-Shift-Invariant Complex Discrete Wavelet Transfrom and Its Industrial Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazushi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授/副学長 (90136531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN Seiichi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20134463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウェーブレット変換 / 複素離散ウェーブレット / 並進不変性 / CQFバンク / 疑似並進不変性 / 離散ウェーブレット変換 / 複素離散ウェーブレット変換 / ウェーブレットパケット / シフト不変 / 周波数オーダー / ガボールウェーブレット / 地中レーダー / 埋蔵物探査 / 自動対外式除細動器 / シフト不変性 / 地中レーダ / 埋蔵物標定 / 心電図 / 自動体外式除細動器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on the Shift-Invariance (SI) in the Complex Discrete Wavelet Transform (CDWT). Our results about the SI of CDWT using the conjugate quadrature filter (CQF) bank are as follows: (1) By adding another condition to the existing well-known condition half-sample shifts of Low-pass filters, we clarified a method for constructing the perfect SI in theory. The additional condition is for establishing the relationship of half-sample shifts between real/imaginary inputs.(2) We proposed the implementation of new CDWT based on above (1), and named it the quasi-shiftinvariant (QSI) CDWT. (3) We factored filters of QSI-CDWT into lifting steps. (4) From three experiments with an application to image processing, we demonstrated that our method has higher SI than conventional SI-CDWT.