Project/Area Number |
24560516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Shinji 横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50293171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Tadahito 宇宙航空研究開発機構, つくば宇宙センター研究開発本部, 研究員 (00401232)
MARU Yusuke 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20524101)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | センシングデバイス / 光ファイバガスセンサ / ファイバーブラッググレーティング / 水素漏えい検知 / 白金担持酸化タングステン / 白金担持シリカ / 白金触媒担持酸化タングステン / 白金触媒担持シリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A highly sensitive hydrogen gas sensor based on a fiber Bragg grating (FBG) has been developed. Various potential hydrogen sensor materials were screened by assessing the catalytic activities of oxide-supported platinum particles prepared by a sol-gel method. It was determined that a Pt/SiO2 film was the most appropriate sensor material; exposure of this film to 4 vol% H2 in humid air for 30 s at room temperature produced a temperature change of 65 K. In addition, the Pt/SiO2 was able to respond to a concentration as low as 0.1 vol% H2 in dry air. Two types of sensor structures were fabricated and evaluated. The device incorporating a quartz glass substrate covered with the sensor film on one side was able to detect 0.4 vol% H2 in dry air at room temperature with a response time of approximately 25 min. The other device, in which the sensor film was immobilized on the periphery of the FBG section, exhibited rapid response to 0.6 vol% H2 within 20 s.