Development of highly accurate non-contact object profiling system by using optical frequency-swept laser source
Project/Area Number |
24560517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IIYAMA Koichi 金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90202837)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光干渉計測 / FMCW / 距離計測 / 物体形状計測 / レーザの周波数変調 / 光計測 / 光距離計測 / 三次元計測 / 光周波数掃引 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical ranging system with 100um measurement accuracy has been developed by utilizing FMCW sensing system using an optical frequency-swept laser source. The measurement accuracy of the system is seriously affected by nonlinearity in the optical frequency sweep. Highly accurate measurement system with the standard deviation of less than 10um was realized by developing synchronous sampling method to eliminate the effect of nonlinear optical frequency sweep and by applying interpolation to measurement result. The developed system is then used for three-dimensional object profiling, and we have succeeded profiling of objects such as coins with the steps less than 150um. In addition, we have developed a method to modify and optimize modulation waveform of a laser to achieve linear optical frequency sweep.