Development of a superdirective microphone-array system based on the soft computing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kenji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30204192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Yuichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70452133)
Research Collaborator ISEKI Akihiro
AKISHIKA Yusuke
MORISE Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロホンアレイ / ニューラルネットワーク / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ソフトコンピューティング / 指向性 / 時空間音圧分布 / GPU / 最適化 / 学習パラメータ / 瞬時音圧分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the technology of spatial recording of acoustical signals and aims to improve the spatial resolution by introducing the soft computing technology.
The optimization of a neural-network-based microphone-array system was achieved by determining the system parameters and the neural-network-learning parameters using a genetic algorithm. Then the system was expanded to learn super-directivities for multiple frequencies. As a result, the super-directivities for sinusoidal signals with various frequencies were yielded. Finally, we developed a wideband system in which an input complex tone is decomposed into sinusoidal components using the fast Fourier transform, and processed in parallel with independent array-processing units.