Studies on Condition Monitoring of Ferromagnetic Structured Materials using Magnetic Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Fumio  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70234763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 助教 (30470256)
USAMI Teruo  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (60456746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測工学 / 非破壊検査 / 構造物健全性 / 経年劣化 / 金属疲労 / 磁性 / 信号処理 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake, it is important to establish advanced maintenance strategies of infrastructures, such as elevated tracks, tunnels, bridges used in railway and roads. The purpose of this study is to develop a remote monitoring system that makes it possible to detect and to characterize degradation level of structured ferromagnetic materials. The final goal is to construct a quantitative evaluation method starting from early detection of anomalies to continuous surveillance of material defect process using magnetic sensor networks.