Development of multiwavelength digital holographic endoprobe system for small pipe inspection using profilometry and spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masayuki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディジタルホログラフィ / 波長多重 / ディジタルホログラフィ内視鏡 / 細管内表面形状計測 / 分光画像 / 直管内計測システム開発 / カラーディジタルホログラフィ / GPGPU / 内視鏡 / 形状計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiwavelength digital holography for the investigation of a straight pipe inner surface has been proposed. To classify defects on a pipe inner surface, the intensity image reconstructed by three wavelengths (Red, Green and Blue) are used and that enables us to visualize color image of the pipe inner surface. By using the spectral reflectance obtained by each intensity image, it is possible to classify crack and verdigris in the pipe inner surface.
In addition, the height profile of the pipe inner surface could be obtained by two-wavelength holographic contouring technique. Object having a thickness of 0.1mm could be detected using the technique. For the measurement using a cone-shaped mirror, the inclination and positional error of the mirror becomes problem. The algorithm for correcting the effect brought by such error has been proposed and has been shown that the error can be effectively reduced using the correction process using the proposed algorithm.