Development of a continuous-time method for intensity-modulated radiation therapy treatment planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tetsuya  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40220694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強度変調放射線治療 / 最適化問題 / 微分方程式 / 非線形問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel approach of using nonlinear differential equations for solving box-constrained inverse problems in intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) treatment planning was proposed, and it was investigated through theoretical analysis, numerical analysis, creation of a prototype consisting of analog electronic circuits, and numerical experiments using phantom data simulating a clinical setup. Moreover, we presented a non-negatively constrained iterative method formulated by discretizing a differential equation in the continuous method. We give proofs for the convergence of a desired solution in the continuous and its discretized system, theoretically. When the IMRT inverse problem is well-posed, the proposed methods always provide an IMRT plan that exactly satisfies preset dose limits after sufficient time passage or iteration.