Development of integrated speech and image measurement interfaces for multimodal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kohichi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10264277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信号処理 / 音声合成 / 計測 / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop synthesis and measurement interfaces for multimodal interaction. Speech synthesis technique based on speech production process and image processing technique such as eye-gaze estimation, eye-gaze-driven control, and motion capture were combined to create various interfaces which support multimodal interaction. For example, it is revealed that a vocal-tract mapping interface can be a useful measurement tool to judge the dexterity of the finger-nose movement. An attempt to estimate the vocal tract shape from vowel sounds via the vocal-tract mapping interface resulted in successful estimation of the vocal tract shape and visual trajectories on the mapping interface window. Moreover, an eye-gaze interface enabled us to control the motion of a radio-controlled car by eye-gaze.