Construction of Prediction System for Electric Power Damage by Typhoons Based on Statistical Learning Method and Bayesian Estimation
Project/Area Number |
24560524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 計測工学 / 制御工学 / システム工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research presents a method of predicting the amount of electric power damage based on the statistical learning method and Bayesian estimation. The proposed predictor can yield not only the predicted amounts of damage but also their confidence measures. The Gaussian process models are trained by the particle swarm optimization, artificial bee colony algorithm, and so forth. Simulation results based on actual data are shown to illustrate the effectiveness of this prediction system.