Development of the Doppler lidar for wind measurement at large facility space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yasukuni  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10305419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAWA Chikao  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 名誉教授 (80145664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライダー / 風速 / ドップラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure directly wind profile in the large facilities, I developed a new direct detection Doppler lidar using a volume Bragg grating filter (VBG). The temperature dependence of the VBG wavelength shift is 11.2 GHz / ℃. This is 1/6 or less of the conventional method of FBG wavelength shift. Furthermore, actually perform wind measurements in the room, and succeeded in obtaining a standard deviation 0.34 m / s in good agreement with the ultrasonic anemometer.