Research on optimized design of broadband antenna of a ground penetrating radar for subsurface sounding of solid bodies in the solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50358991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBORI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, テクノロジスト (80280361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地中探査レーダ / 超広帯域アンテナ / Vivaldiアンテナ / 粒子群最適化手法 / パルス圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the use of the Vivaldi antenna as a broadband antenna of a ground penetrating radar (GPR) for subsurface sounding of solid bodies in the solar system. The shape of the printed conductors of the Vivaldi antenna was optimized by the particle-swarm optimization method from the view point of broadening the operating bandwidth. As the result, we could achieve the return loss of more then 10 dB over a frequency band between 300 MHz and 900 MHz that satisfies the requirement for currently proposed GPR system. According to this design, an engineering model of the antenna was fabricated and tested in an radio anechoic chamber and actual field. As the results of these test measurements, we confirmed that the fabricated Vivaldi antenna can be used as the GPR antenna for subsurface detection.