Detection method of speech signal based on the measurement of body conducted sound for speech recognition under noise environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Akira  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30145164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIMOTO Hisako  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (80533207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声信号 / 雑音除去 / 体内伝導音 / 気導音 / 実環境 / 音声認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For applying speech recognition to actual circumstances where hand-writing is difficult, a detection method of speech signal was considered under existence of surrounding noise. More specifically, a signal processing method to estimate only the speech signal based on the observation data contaminated by noise was proposed by introducing Beta distribution appropriate for the finite amplitude fluctuation range of signal and observation. Next, both body- and air-conducted speech signals were used simultaneously to fight up against the surrounding noise to improve the enhancement quality. Nonlinear adaptive noise canceller (ANC) was proposed by using FLANN and Volterra filter. Furthermore, a hybrid system combining both FLANN and Volterra filter was proposed. The effectiveness of the proposed system was confirmed by applying it to real body- and air-conducted speech signals measured in an anechoic chamber under existence of surrounding noise.