Development of Insect Pest Control for
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA junji  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40181185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsERG信号 / LED光源 / 害虫防除 / ヤガ類 / ゴキブリ類 / 網膜電位 / 蛾 / ゴキブリ / 光線利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates an alternative to chemical pesticides by developing a system that uses characteristics of high power LEDs as a physical form of pest control. At the time of development characteristics of the retinal potential response (ERG signal) to the induced light stimulation for pests (types of moth) were revealed. These types of pests are Noctuidae moths that eat crops and cockroaches that infest homes. Relationships between the data and behavioral observations were revealed and a physical method for effectively controlling and exterminating pests was performed. By re designing the test system, ERG signals were measured continuously and a database of color vision responses was created from new pest species, especially various types of Noctuidae moths and cockroaches. Based on the measurement data, light source development for prevention and control has begun.