High-resolution Image Compression Using Haar Transform with Gradient Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YAMATANI katsu  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (80293611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非可逆画像圧縮 / ハール変換 / 予測残差 / 高精細画像 / 画像圧縮 / 勾配予測 / 離散コサイン変換 / ディジタル画像 / 非可逆圧縮 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most popular lossy image compression scheme is the JPEG standard for still images and the MPEG standard for video sequences. Although some new standards are emerging, many systems including digital cameras and image databases still use the JPEG standard, which is based on the Discrete Cosine Transform (DCT).
In this research, we proposed a new lossy image compression-decompression method that reproduces images with lower entropy (bit rates), particularly for high-resolution images, than those processed by the DCT-based method at the same PSNR values. Our approach is to predict each block using a gradient estimation, followed by applying an orthogonal transformation to the prediction error. The proposed method is based on the Haar transform that requires only O(N) operations for an input signal of length N while the DCT requires O(N log2 N) operations. This advantage is particularly significant for the high-resolution case.