Acoustic distance measurement method measurable from 0 m and applicable to movement of target or microphone
Project/Area Number |
24560533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | パワースペクトル / 位相干渉 / 定在波 / 対象物 / 移動 / 距離スペクトル / 距離0mからの超近距離 / 音響測距 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to realize the distance measuring system for detecting the distance by using the audible sound, especially in a close range (e.g., where a nursing-care robot care for human). (1) Based on the previously proposed acoustic distance measurement method (ADM) using a standing wave (or phaseinterference), we improved the original ADM method, and we considered the properties and potentials of the improved ADM method. (2) We considered ADM method to measure the distance shorter than the minimum measurable distance which is defined by the bandwidth of transmitted signal. Furthermore, (3) we considered the principle method for the moving target though the original ADM method is not applicable to the moving target. Thus, it becomes possible to measure both the velocity and distance for the moving target. This implies that the distance between microphone and target is measurable eve in a case when both microphone and target are moving.