Project/Area Number |
24560534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHAMA Takeshi 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光トポグラフィー / BOLD効果 / 脳機能成分 / 全身性成分 / アーチファクト除去 / 独立成分分析(ICA) / 覚醒維持状態 / 認知タスク / 覚醒維持 / IVA / 脳波 / 視覚刺激 / 注意 / 多次元生体信号 / 眼球運動 / 時間-周波数解析 / 多次元自己回帰モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objective of the research is to develop a method for analyzing functional brain networks using electroencephalography (EEG) and functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS). We introduced fNIRS signal because fNIRS signal have the advantage that there is no interference from electro-oculogram (EOG) signal. However, it has some drawbacks, i.e., it contains not only functional signals of the brain but also systemic physiological signals evoked by physiological changes and body motion. We evaluated a separation method based on differences in hemodynamic modalities and based on independent component analysis (ICA). We, then, propose a new method which combines the above two methods in order to compensate for the drawbacks of both the methods in a complementary style. The results showed that the proposed method could be removed various artifact which often contaminated fNIRS signals.