Development of structural imaging diagnosis technique by using mechanoluminecsence material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University (2013-2014)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
UENO Naohiro  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50356557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) XU Chao-Nan  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70235810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応力発光 / 疲労亀裂 / 主成分分析 / 圧力容器 / 粒子フィルター / 炭素繊維強化複合圧力容器 / 水素エネルギー / 応力発光体 / 異常診断 / パターン分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is development of the novel diagnosis technique of the structure (carbon fiber reinforced composit pressure vessel) using mechanoluminescent (ML) sensors. The ML materials are able to convert mechanical action to light intensity directly.
The ML sensor was applied to the composite pressure vessel surface and fatigue tests were performed by the pressurization repeatedly. By observing the ML pattern, fatigue cracks of pressure vessel before that was breaking were successfully detected. The principal component analysis (PCA) was utilized for ML time series images. By comparing the first component of PCA results, singular ML pattern is obtained and fatigue crack position is successfully identified. In addition, by subtracting computed afterglow pattern from observed images during some load working, ML patterns are successfully extracted. This technique is based on the ML chalacteristic that the ML is independent to afterglow.