Study on measurement technique of the amount of generated acoustic cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takeyoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (70455434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Tsuneo  産業技術総合研究所, 総務本部, 審議役 (90356866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Shinichi  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (50267647)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 高出力水中超音波 / 定在波音場 / キャビテーションセンサ / 音圧 / ソノケミカルルミネッセンス / 超音波治療 / 超音波洗浄 / 標準化 / 強力水中超音波 / ソノケミストリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing the measurement technique of the amount of generated acoustic cavitation. The conventional cavitation sensor was not able to accurately measure the generation distribution of acoustic cavitation in standing wave acoustic filed. Therefore, the new cavitation sensor was developed with the aim of high spatial resolution. The sensor was reduced the size of PVDF. As the result, the spatial resolution of the new sensor was improved than the conventional sensor. Also, the new sensor had the potential to be able to accurately measure the generation distribution of acoustic cavitation in the standing wave acoustic filed.