Study of the control method for next-generation electric vehicle development to realize high performance, safety and electric energy saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Tohru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40224844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNO Takahito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00205113)
Research Collaborator MORIKAWA Koichi
HIRATA Kentaro
MANFRED Morari
NAKAMURA Kou
LI Shaobo
HAGIWARA Yuji
IHARA Masao
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気自動車 / スリップ抑制 / スライディングモード制御 / モデル予測制御 / 2自由度PID制御 / ロバスト性能 / 省電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spread of electric vehicle (EV) is indispensable for the realization of the smart city with a little environmental load, and the development of EV becomes the key by energy saving in the next generation when we overcome problem of current EV. Therefore, by this research, I developed the practical EV control methods in the next generation to realize high kinetics, safety and electric power saving. It is a precision well control method by integrating the regenerative brake equipment, a slip rate control, vehicle posture control and so on by utilizing characteristics of EV enough. The method has robustness property against the various changing road conditions. Specifically, 2DOF (degree of freedom) PID control method by designing the MPC algorithm and the method combination expansion and improved sliding mode control wand MPC. And then, these methods are verified the effectiveness of safety, electric power saving characteristics and motion performance by experiments.