Environment Recognition for Human Support Robot Based on Haptic Sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshiaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60434031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人間支援ロボット / 触覚 / 力覚 / 力覚信号処理 / 信号処理 / ハプティクス / 力制御 / 触覚インタフェース / 触覚信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposed a signal processing technique for human-support systems based on force sensors. The technique enables the extraction of the contact information between human and machines. As an example of application, a desk with tactile sensation has been developed and used as a prototype for examining the performance of signal processing. Through the examination, it has been shown that the technique extracts many kinds of information from a limited number of force sensing device.