Cooperative Control of Mobile Sensor Networks for Dynamic Environmental Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MASAYUKI  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90181370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Takeshi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10452012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御理論 / 協調制御 / モバイルセンサネットワーク / 意思決定 / ゲーム理論的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at proposing (i) a novel passivity-based cooperative control scheme for human-mobile sensor networks and a novel game theoretic learning algorithm with adaptability to uncertain environment. Regarding the former issue, we succeeded in developing a novel passivity-based control architecture. Also, as an extension of the work, we presented a novel cooperative estimation algorithm, and the results were published in a premier journal of our research field. Moreover, a series of the related works were compiled into a book, and it has been recently published by Springer. In terms of the latter issue, we presented a novel payoff-based learning algorithm which ensures total optimality even under environmental uncertainties, and applied it to scenarios of environmental monitoring. These results were presented at a premier conference, and also almost accepted (with some minor revisions) for publication by a premier journal.