Vibration Attenuation by Passive Mechanical Networks: Achievable Performance Limitations and Hybrid Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Masaaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80554261)
Research Collaborator Smith Malcolm C.
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受動的システム / 制振制御 / 達成可能性能 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is concerned with analysis of the best achievable performance level of vibration attenuation by means of passive mechanical networks, with the use of the inerter, a recently invented passive mechanical element, in mind. It has been shown that the inerter may improve the performance when measured in terms of the H2 norm or H-infinity norm but that the improvement can be marginal for a system with a soft spring. Also, it is shown that the inerter may be beneficial when there is a constraint on the travel of the vibration absorption part. An algebraic method is developed that tunes system parameters in order to optimize the H-infinity performance. Moreover, the notion of `average damping ratio' is introduced, and it is shown that the quantity can algebraically be characterized, which further leads to an approach that minimizes the H2 performance under a constraint on the average damping ratio.