Next Generation of Control Method for Legged Locomotion as Periodic Motion with Variable Mechanical Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Fumihiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70415066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARATA Yuji  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00456691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歩行ロボット / 安定性 / 歩容生成 / 動的システム理論 / 機械力学 / 運動制御 / ゼロダイナミクス / 劣駆動システム / 制御工学 / システム理論 / 生体工学 / 知能ロボティックス / 知能機械 / 機械力学・制御 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved the following results through theoretical investigations of motion analysis method for limit cycle walking of legged locomotion robots. We devised a method for deriving fully-analytical solutions of the state error in limit cycle walking that achieves constraint on impact posture by using linearization of motion and quadratic approximation of mechanical energy. We then developed an analysis method for the stability and convergence property in limit cycle walking, and the result obtained made it possible to determine the behavior of hybrid zero dynamics in no time without conducting numerical simulations. Furthermore, we clarified the change tendency of convergence property with system parameters and the relationship between the stabilities of the stance and collision phases through gait analysis based on the proposed method.