Robust distributed cooperative control of large-scale networked dynamical systems
Project/Area Number |
24560544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大規模ネットワーク動的システム / マルチエージェントシステム / 分散協調制御 / ロバスト性 / ネットワーク動的システム / 大規模システム / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A networked dynamical system consists of a number of agents located widely over a network, and aims at achieving a collective task, such as synchronization and formation, through local interactions among neighboring agents. In this research, we have derived sufficient conditions for synchronizing the networked dynamical systems in the presence of gain-bounded uncertainties in the agent models and/or the stochastic switching of the network topologies. Based on these robustness analyses, we have also proposed design methods of distributed cooperative controllers which robustly synchronize the networked dynamical systems against the aforementioned model uncertainties and/or switching network structures. The results obtained in this research will play an important part of the theoretical foundation for robust distributed cooperative control design of large-scale networked dynamical systems.