Enhanced scaling technique for control system analysis/synthesis based on operator theoretic and algebraic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Tomomichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70189463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンプル値制御系 / むだ時間系 / compression 作用素 / 高速リフティング / スケーリング / 作用素近似 / 非因果的周期時変スケーリング / compression作用素 / 区分的1次関数近似 / 誘導ノルム解析 / ロバスト安定性 / 無限行列表現 / 微分差分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper aims at an operator theoretic approach to sampled-data and time-delay systems, in which compression operators play a key role especially when we deal with their stability analysis through scaling-based approaches. It studies such operators defined on a space different from those in conventional studies and covers analysis and synthesis problems relevant to essentially bounded signals. For time-delay systems, such a change in the space does not affect the stability definition itself but could be effective in alleviating some numerical issues in the stability analysis. In sampled-data systems, the use of the new space is connected to the upper/lower bounds analysis of the L-infinity induced norm and a relevant synthesis problem, which can be tackled through piecewise constant and piecewise linear approximations of signals. The effectiveness of the discrete-time arguments relevant to the scaling approach is also confirmed through experiments with a real system.