Control of a Group of Mobile Robots Based on Formation Abstraction and Decentralized Locational Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hiroaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40377015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボット群の制御 / 制御工学 / 複数ロボットの制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method of controlling a group of mobile robots based on formation abstraction. The shape of a formation is represented by a deformable polygon to go through narrow spaces without colliding with obstacles. If the trajectory of the front end point, the formation automatically reshapes itself to fit the area through which the front part of the group has already safely passed. Further, the robots continuously try to optimize their positions to decrease the risk of collisions by integrating a decentralized locational optimization algorithm into the formation control. We showed that the objective function does not decrease for fixed and nonconvex polygonal formation shapes if the zero-order hold control is applied for a sufficiently short sampling period. We also analyzed the influence of the locational optimization algorithm on the objective function in the case of variable formations. The effectiveness of the proposed method was demonstrated in simulations and experiments.