Reliable Decentralized Failure Diagnosis for Design of Discrete Event Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shigemasa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60243177)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Masashi
YOKOTANI Misato
NAM Vu TUNG
KANAGAWA Naoki
KIMURA Katsuyuki
YAMAMOTO Takashi
YOKOTA Shoichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシステム理論 / 離散事象システム / 分散型故障診断 / スーパバイザ制御 / リライアビリティ / 分散スーパバイザ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical results have been obtained to establish a theory for reliable decentralized failure diagnosis of networked discrete event systems. It may be possible that some local diagnosis decisions are not available, due to some reasons including breakdown of local diagnosers and disconnection of the network. Motivated by this, an algorithm is developed for verifying whether the system is diagnosable even if some of the diagnosis decisions are not available. In addition, an algorithm is presented for computing the maximum detection delay of a failure in such a case. As related work, theoretical results on failure diagnosis subject to sensor failures and supervisory control have also been obtained.