Development of CAD for Control Systems Supporting Smart Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGA MASANOBU  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (90251644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御工学 / 制御系CAD / 数値計算 / 携帯情報端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a cad for control systems, which is available in android terminals, as well as a library for numerical computing and a numerical computing engine. We proposed a method to improve the usability of the tools on android terminals by using multi-touch operation and gesture operation. We improved the user experience of the tools by utilizing the sensors, such as acceleration sensor and gyroscope with which the standard android terminals are equipped.