Modeling of head-related transfer functions for three-dimensional sound
Project/Area Number |
24560552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUTA Ichiro 京都大学大学院, 情報学研究科, 助教 (20625511)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 制御理論 / システム同定 / 制御工学 / 音響工学 / モデル化 / システム同定理論 / 立体音響 / 頭部伝達関数 / 多変数システム同定 / 同定入力設計 / 多入力多出力同定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a method of simultaneous estimation for head-related transfer functions (HRTFs) using a multi-input single-output (MISO) system identification method. A set of multi-directional HRTFs can be regarded as an MISO system, and identified as an MISO finite impulse response model by applied the least squares method. The effectiveness of the proposed methods was verified through the simultaneous estimation experiments of 57 direction HRTF sets of the dummy head and sound localization experiments of 16 subjects. Through the experiments it is verified that the HRTFs estimated simultaneously were nearly equivalent to HRTFs measured one direction by one direction.