Modelling and high precision control for asymmetric rate-dependent hysteresis and their applications
Project/Area Number |
24560553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHEN XINKAI 芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50273347)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヒステリシス / スマートマテリアル / 高精度制御 / 超磁歪アクチュエータ / 圧電アクチュエータ / IPMC / ナノテクノロジー / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, a new methematical model which can be used in the control design for the asymmetric rate-dependent hysteresis has been proposed. The nonlinear adaptive control method for the hysteresis without appealing to "approximate inversion" has been synthesized and applied to magnetstrictive actuators to achieve high precision performance. Then, the nonlinear control law for dynamical systems preceded by asymmetric rate-dependent hysteresis has been proposed and applied to the nano-positioners driven by magnetstrictive actuators to realize high precision and high adaptation requirements.