Implementation of Model Predictive Control into embedded CPU and Application to Mobile Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kenichiro  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (30298012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモデル予測制御 / 組込みシステム / 移動ロボット / 非線形制御 / 座標変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model predictive control (MPC) is an optimal control method which realizes optimized motion with satisfaction of constraints, while the computational cost has been challenging issue.
In this study, we applied nonlinear transformation of input and state, prevention of interrupt on optimization and reduction of order by incorporating the constraints into the stage cost to achieve the following results: (a) tracking control for four-wheel omnidirectional robots with prevention of switching and saturation of steering, and (b) obstacle avoidance and parking control of front steering vehicles.