Design of Combinatorial Structure for Nonlinear and/or Large-Scale Systems: Use of Convex Optimization and Sensitivity Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yasuaki  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80272392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHEN Gan  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00295718)
OKUMURA Yasuyuki  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90434604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御理論 / 非線形制御 / 2乗和多項式 / モデル予測制御 / 量子化制御 / サンプル値制御 / 区分構造 / 分岐 / 量子化 / 不変集合 / 擬似線形表現 / 離散化 / Picard反復 / 縮小写像の定理 / 計算量 / 近似誤差 / 非線形系 / 有限時間Lyapunov指数 / オンライン計算 / 双対性 / 安定度 / 半正定値計画問題 / ペナルティ関数法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For control of nonlinear and/or large-scale systems, new approaches are explored through structure design of sum-of-squares polynomials and control systems. In particular, a new method based on a piecewise polynomial is investigated for design of a model predictive controller in order to avoid computation of a piecewise structure involved in the problem. Parameter control for a nonlinear dynamical system is considered with a stability index and a matrix inequality in order to suppress undesirable bifurcation and chaos. Moreover, in order to control a nonlinear system with a quantized input or a discrete-time input, new methodology is proposed using sum-of-squares polynomials, linear-like representation, the Picard iteration, and the contraction mapping theorem.