Development of a micro-compact fuel cell vehicle driven by generated hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Kenji  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70292076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Koji  北九州工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 助教 (00711300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素発生 / 活性化アルミニウム微粒子 / 燃料電池 / 小型車両 / 活性化アルミ微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a micro-compact fuel cell vehicle equipped with a hydrogen generation system using the reaction between “activated aluminum particles” and water. A micro-compact vehicle was manufactured experimentally based on a delta trike. The hydrogen generator, a FC and control system are put on the rear carrier. The 100[W] FC and two lead batteries are connected in parallel with the controller of the motor. The lead batteries are used to compensate for electrical power at the time of starting or at the time of driving up a slope. It was confirmed that the vehicle drive at about 12 [km/h] over 90 minutes by experiments.