Mechanical characteristics modeling of concrete under environmental action based on meso-scale perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO yasuhiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60261327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Takafumi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70261865)
HASHIMOTO Katsufumi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30609748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / 環境作用 / 力学特性 / モデル化 / 準微視的 / セメント系複合材料 / モデリング / 連成 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concrete structures in hot spring area, underground structures, sewerage structures are suffered from mechanical actions such as earthquake and at the same time environmental actions. However, understandings on the mechanical characteristics of concrete under combined actions are not progressing. In this study, therefore, a mass transfer model; chemical reaction analysis method for prediction of cement hydrates and porosity change under environmental actions (Ca leaching and acid attach) and a fracture analysis method considering reduction in strength, Young's modulus and facture energy based on meso scale perspective are developed and those methods are integrated so as to predict the mechanical characteristics of semi-macro concrete.