Development of a theoretical shield control method for combined curved alignments in three dimensional space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Mitsutaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50196755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90272864)
TAMAI Tatsuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30633911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤工学 / 機械力学・制御 / シミュレーション工学 / シールド工法 / 大深度地下 / 大深度地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shield tunnelling method is a standard method to construct a urban tunnel. In the case of shield tunnelling, the proper control of shield behavior is essential to ensure a planned tunnel alignment, since tunnel linings are installed inside of the TBM.
This study aims to develop a theoretical shield control method in three dimensional space and carried out the followings: 1) the development of shield control method for combined curved alignments; 2) the development of shield control method taking account of force equilibrium conditions; and 3) the examination of the newly developed method by site-data and numerical experiments.
The results of this research enable shield control with more realistic in a combined curved alignment in three dimensional space, of which the use is expected to increase near future. This could contribute to improve the accuracy of tunnel construction, to reduce the damage of segments during construction, and finally to improve the durability of tunnel.