Image diagnosis based on characteristics of microstructure in deterioration and restoration processes of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Shin-ichi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (50168100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像解析 / 空間統計量 / 点過程 / 電気伝導率 / 中性化 / けい酸塩系表面含浸材 / 超吸水性ポリマー / 体積抵抗率 / 凝結 / 等価かぶり / 中性化速度係数 / 気泡間隔係数 / 反射電子像 / RGB情報 / コンクリート / パーコレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deterioration and restoration processes of concrete were examined by image analysis. Coarse capillary pore structures were not greatly changed by carbonation. Surface treatments with silicate-based penetrants also did not change the visible pore structures. Nevertheless, electrical conductivity of concrete was significantly changed by carbonation and the surface treatment. The relevant changes in microstructure occur at observation levels smaller than the resolution of images. Coupling the SEM examination with electrical conductivity testing is useful for the image diagnosis of concrete. Images acquired at low magnifications were also used for the diagnosis. Superabsorbent polymer particles (SAP) and air bubbles were well distinguished from the cement paste matrix in mortar images, which were taken by a flatbed scanner. Regardless of magnifications and means for obtaining segmented images, the point process statistics is quite useful for quantitative evaluation of those particles.