Study on maintenance method of existing PC road bridges subject to anti-freezing agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIDENORI Morikawa  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70220043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプレストレストコンクリート / 道路橋 / 凍結防止材 / 腐食 / 応力腐食割れ / グラウト / 亜硝酸リチウム / 維持管理 / PC鋼材 / 凍結防止剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The insufficient grouting defects have been detected on existing PC bridges subject to anti-freezing agents. Owing to the chloride ion invading from anchorage element, the corrosion of PC wire with the insufficient grouting occurs with pitting. And PC wire with pitting corrosion is feared to occur the brittle fracture due to stress concentration. However, the deterioration mechanism has not been clarified and the repair method has not been developed. In this study, based on Stress Corrosion Cracking (SCC) tests and Hydrogen Embrittlement Cracking tests of PC wires with pitting, the mechanism of brittle fracture was clarified. Then, this study focused on a repair method that uses a lithium nitrite (LiNO2)-containing solution and grout. The repair performance of the method including anti-macro-cell corrosion was verified. Finally, the repair method was applied to an existing bridges and the monitoring measurements were conducted and the repair effects were evaluated.