Estimation model for autogenous expansion and shrinkage of blast-furnace slag cement considering its chemical composition and fineness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Shingo  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10157638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高炉セメント / 化学組成 / 比表面積 / 自己収縮 / 乾燥収縮 / 自己膨張 / 収縮ひび割れ / 初期膨張 / クリンカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that blast-furnace slag cement containing blast-furnace slag, whcih is an industrial by-product in steel producton, will be extensively used from a view point of environmental impact. However, cracking due to volume change of concrete occurs more frequently in concrete with blast-furnace slag than in concrete with ordinary Portland cement. Therefore, it is important to estimate expansion during hardening process and shrinkage due to drying of concrete. In this study, influences of chemical composition and fineness of blast-furnace slag cement on volume change were experimentally investigated and a practical estimation equation of autogenous expansion and shrinkage of concrete was proposed. And new blast-furnace slag cement with earlier development of strength and less tendency of shrinkage cracking was experimentally produced and was proposed as general-purpose blended cement.