Characteristics of Stress Rates compared from a Viewpoint of Criteria for Incipience of Localized Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAKUMA TETSUO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60120812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形の局所化 / 応用力学 / 増分構成則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usage of stress rates with deformation rate for hypoelasticity was examined through analytical approaches, such as simple shearing in elasticity and plastic localization of deformation. Especially, in the latter problem, the stress level for incipience of the localization was predicted in the practical order under plane-strain condition, and different directions of localization were obtained in tension and compression as has been observed in many experiments. The advantage of using the Truesdell stress rate for hypoelasticity has been shown from a theoretical point of view.