Development of a damage detection method for structures using non-linearity expression characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Eiichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40311659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords維持管理 / モニタリング / 異常検知 / 非線形性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new dynamic damage detection method for structures was proposed by developing non-linearity index analyzed from time series data obtained by sensing systems. The new dynamic damage detection method enables us to know the damage location and the damage level promptly just after the data acquisition. In this study, the applicability of the method was verified using the damage simulation results of structures and real-scale test results. Using the new damage index, non-linearity index, the sensor location arrangements can be proposed for sensing systems.