Estimation of concentration of air borne sea salt particles for corrosion prevention of infrastructures
Project/Area Number |
24560579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Makoto 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30194624)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腐食環境 / 浮遊塩分濃度 / 気象解析 / 浮遊塩分量 / 飛来塩分量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prevention of corrosion of steel structure is currently based on distance from the nearest coast. Concentration of airborne sea salt particles is overly simplified there. However, corrosion of structures is highly localized and authors have suggested importance to predict critical corrosive prone part using a proper CFD analyses. In such a CFD analysis, concentration of airborne sea salt particles is more important than usual quantities like by a dry gauze. The objective of this project is to establish a numerical method to estimate concentration of airborne sea salt particles at arbitrary location and time using a meteorological analysis. The accuracy of the analysis is verified by a year-long observation by a volume sampler. In the meantime, a relation between the results of a volume sampler and a dry gauze is also found. Captive ratio of sea salt particles barely depends on wind velocity.