Occurrence mechanism of horizontal cracks in RC decks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hiroshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70283728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道路橋RC床版 / 水平ひび割れ / 収縮ひずみ / 道路橋RC床版 / 水平ひびわれ / RC床版 / 維持管理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the mechanism of occurence of horizontal cracks in RC decks. As a main objective, we focused the shrinkage stress of concrete after casting. In most cases of occerence of horizontal cracks, the origination of cracks is near reinforcements in the decks. Then we tried to survey the local stress of concrete generated in near area of reinforcement just after casting.
In this survey, we carried out some experiments researches and FEM analysis with 3D model. we can't measure the local stress of concrete in the experiments because the existing area of local stress is very small. Then we calculated the local stress by FEM analysis. In this FEM analysis, we can find out the probability of occurrence of local stress around the reinforcements. And the magnitude of local stress is influenced to occurence of horizontal cracks under acting of live loads.