Response Analysis of Buried Continuous or Jointed Pipelines against Earthquake Ground Motion and Liquefaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NODA Shigeru  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80135532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hidenori  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80265470)
SUENAGA Yoshihiro  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00284349)
MIYAMOTO Mitsuhiro  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (80505694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水道管 / 異形管 / 管路継手挙動 / 地震応答解析 / 耐震計算法 / 継手・一体構造管路 / 擬似静的地震応答解析 / 修正伝達マトリックス法 / 地盤変状 / 疑似静的地震応答解析 / 地震波伝播解析シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seismic behaviors of the deformed pipelines are not clear. The effectiveness of the flexible and non-detached mechanical joint is not examined enough. Moreover, the influence of the joint characteristics on the bending moment, stress, strain of pipelines, etc. has not been clarified. Numerical response analyses were carried out for buried pipelines with typical joint characteristics and soil frictions subjected to seismic waves or ground displacements during liquefaction by using ERUAL program. As a result, it was found that the stress concentrations occur near bend pipe section or branched pipe section as the bending moment and the rotation are predominant, and the effectiveness of the flexible and non-detached mechanical joint was verified.