Study on corrosion status and health evaluation of small steel bridge in island peninsula area by using 3D photograph measurement and FE analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Chihiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60230124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20157324)
OKUMATSU Toshihiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEMIZU Akira  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (00533308)
MAKINO Kohei  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (80568478)
WATANABE Yusuke  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (20600555)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords長寿命化 / 維持管理 / 小規模鋼橋梁 / ワッペン式曝露試験 / 三次元FE解析 / 小規模橋梁 / 画像解析 / ワッペン式暴露試験片 / 三次元写真計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The corrosion situation of the small steel bridge which a local government manages is not grasped much. In this study, corrosion survey and health evaluation of small steel bridge in island peninsula area was carried out. Moreover, the extracted bridge at island was performed long-term corrosion predicted by exposure test using small samples.
Next, three-dimensional FE analysis was performed for different structural forms of steel bridges, the results were compared with the natural frequencies recorded using LDV (Laser Doppler Velocimeter). These results obtained by 3D-FE analysis are verified to be in good agreement with measurement results.