Improvement of structural sensing method with accurate small vibrator and wireless sensor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70385516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精密小型加振機 / 定量評価 / 無線センサネットワーク / 構造センシング / 周波数伝達関数 / 健全性評価 / ARX法 / 振動特性 / Green関数 / 構造同定 / 振動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a new structural sensing method with the accurate small vibrator and wireless accelerometers. In this research, we develop an estimation method of frequency transfer function (FTF). In the estimation method, time series data of displacement is calculated from that of measured acceleration response. Since the sampling is accurately synchronized with the frequency modulation of vibrator, ARX method is applicable to the data of displacement and force function. Then the FTF is accurately estimated. A laboratory scale vibration test is conducted with a two-meter span steel simple beam to verify the prototype system. The FTF estimated by the present system is compared with the analytical result of finite element method. In this analysis, a finite element model, whose estimation error of FTF is about 3.5%, is determined. We also conduct in-site vibration test using a road sign. The temporal change of eigen frequency due to the addition of mass is accurately detected.