Developing An Evaluation Method for Ductile Crack Initiation in Steel Structures with Welding Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
GE Hanbin  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鋼構造 / 鋼製橋脚 / 溶接欠陥 / 延性き裂 / 脆性破壊 / 耐震性能 / 繰り返し載荷実験 / 弾塑性解析 / 鋼製梁-柱隅角部 / 切欠き / 鋼製梁ー柱隅角部 / 溶接仕上げ性状 / 鋼製梁-柱部接合部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cyclic loading tests and FEM analyses were conducted to investigate the ductile crack initiation and final failure mode in thick-walled steel structures with welding defect. To clarify the fracture mechanism of beam-column connections and investigate progress of ductile crack which will result in brittle fracture due to the huge earthquake, cyclic loading tests were conducted by using beam-column connection specimens which have welding defects in the butt flange joint at which full penetration welding should be done. Furthermore, to evaluate the ductile crack initiation, FEM analysis using shell and solid elements were conducted. Based on the plastic strain range which was obtained from the FEM analysis, investigation of the ductile crack initiation was conducted. As a result of series of experiments and analyses, fracture mechanism of the beam-column connection with welding defects and applicability of the ductile crack initiation evaluation were clarified.